PACE to make final statement on Azerbaijani parliamentary elections in April
The final statement of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will be made public in April, Member of the PACE observation mission, co-rapporteur of the PACE Monitoring Committee on Azerbaijan Stefan Schennach told
“We are short-term observers,” Schennach said. “The PACE observer delegation was here two weeks ago for pre-election mission. We wanted to go to Samakhi, but it was impossible due to weather conditions.”
“We observed the elections in different areas,” member of the PACE observation mission said. “We have been in Nardaran and now we are on the way to Sumgayit; then we will go to other polling stations. We observed that in the afternoon people were coming to the polling stations. In the morning there were fewer voters, as the weather is terrible. But now, I am in the polling station and there are a lot of people.”
“Tomorrow in the afternoon there will be a press conference of OSCE, PACE observers,” Schennach said. “The final statement of PACE will be in April.”
The CEC Secretariat Information Center will inform about the voting process, as well as preliminary data as of 17:00 and 19:00 (GMT+4).
Throughout the day, 5,573 permanent polling stations will operate in 125 constituencies of the country.